Home
Terms of Use

We recognise the importance of privacy issues. The data we collect will be handled sensitively and securely in accordance with our privacy policy, which complies with our obligations at law. This privacy policy briefly explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

The type and amount of personal information that we collect from you will depend entirely upon that personal information you chose to provide to us. Primarily, all personal information collected from you will be via the subscription process. Additionally, the web-server automatically retains your IP address and your activity on the site (such as the time of the visit and the pages which you visit) whenever you visit our website. Further personal information may be collected from you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, facsimile or e-mail) or have contact with us in person.

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with relevant consumer information, notify you of our products, promotions and special offers that we consider may be of interest to you. We may also provide value added services and offers to you.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information when:

We are required to do so by law;

It is necessary to do so for the purposes of, including transactions with:

- Your authorised representatives or legal advisors;
- Our professional advisers including, but not limited to, our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
- Our related companies/entities.

In circumstances where you have authorised or otherwise consented to its disclosure.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) Ensure the personal information is kept secure and protected from misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
(b) Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer required.

We employ appropriate security methods to ensure correct use of the information. We will not sell or provide any part of our database to an outside organisation.

Maintenance and Provision of Records

We will ensure that all personal information is recorded, kept and made available for inspection in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1998, and the Privacy Principles. Should you require access to that information and/or need to update your information, simply write to us at the address provided below.

Spam Policy

We take spam compliance requirements and spam complaint handling very seriously.

Various procedures and extensive technology has been implemented in the software powering the sending of electronic messages associated with us and the website to ensure total compliance with the Spam Act 2003 and Spam Regulations 2004.

Certain personal information we request of you allows us to notify you of our products, promotions and special offers that we consider may be of interest to you. Should you wish to unsubscribe/opt out from receiving commercial electronic messages from us please simply write to us at the address provided below.

Contact Details

Our contact details are set out below:

Quest Group Golf
PO Box 6111
Lake Munmorah NSW 2259 tel: 02 4358 2937

fax: 02 4358 3694
email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Reference: Privacy Matters